
An ancient oil, used by African tribes for its culinary, medicinal and health beneficial properties, Argan oil, became in recent years the subject of studies and research from cosmetic and pharmaceutical companies that were looking for a way to make commercial use of all these health benefits of Argan oil.
Since ancient times, indigenous Berber groups made use of Argan tree for almost every possible use, in every way, shape or form, from carpentry to construction purposes. They also knew about the health benefits of Argan oil as well, including its cosmetic, culinary and traditional medicinal uses. Argan oil became one of the rarest and most uncommon oils in the world due to its very limited and specific growing conditions and the area where it is naturally found [2], being available in areas of different geographical origin as Tidzi, Tamanar, Benaiznassen, Ait mzal, Ait Baha, Ighrem or Aoulouz [19].
Argan oil is extracted from the fruit kernels of Argania spinosa or Argan tree, a wild forest tree that grows almost exclusively in the native region from where it originates, an area between 800,000 and 900,000 hectares in the south-west of Morocco. In later July the fruits are black and dry, ready for harvest, moment in which the story begins. Image left: Noix d'argan by Jeremy Couture under Creative Commons license (CC BY 2.0).
ARGANIA SPINOSA
Family: Sapotaceae
Genus: Argania
Common name: English, Argan almond, Argan fruit, Argan oil, Moroccan fodder tree [1].